87th Academy Awards: Nominees & Predictions
Prediction: My best attempt at pre-determining what the panel will choose to be victorious in each respective category.
Preference: What I feel should win the category outright.
N/A: At least half of the respective categories nominees I have not seen or heard, therefore a prediction or preference would be unfair.
BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR:
AMERICAN SNIPER:
CLINT EASTWOOD, ROBERT LORENZ, ANDREW LAZAR, BRADLEY COOPER AND PETER MORGAN, PRODUCERS
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Preference)
ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU, JOHN LESHER AND JAMES W. SKOTCHDOPOLE, PRODUCERS
BOYHOOD: (Prediction)
RICHARD LINKLATER AND CATHLEEN SUTHERLAND, PRODUCERS
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:
WES ANDERSON, SCOTT RUDIN, STEVEN RALES AND JEREMY DAWSON, PRODUCERS
THE IMITATION GAME:
NORA GROSSMAN, IDO OSTROWSKY AND TEDDY SCHWARZMAN, PRODUCERS
SELMA:
CHRISTIAN COLSON, OPRAH WINFREY, DEDE GARDNER AND JEREMY KLEINER, PRODUCERS
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING:
TIM BEVAN, ERIC FELLNER, LISA BRUCE AND ANTHONY MCCARTEN, PRODUCERS
WHIPLASH:
JASON BLUM, HELEN ESTABROOK AND DAVID LANCASTER, PRODUCERS
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
STEVE CARELL:
FOXCATCHER
BRADLEY COOPER:
AMERICAN SNIPER
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH:
THE IMITATION GAME
MICHAEL KEATON: (Preference)
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
EDDIE REDMAYNE: (Prediction)
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
MARION COTILLARD:
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
FELICITY JONES:
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
JULIANNE MOORE: (Prediction)
STILL ALICE
ROSAMUND PIKE: (Preference)
GONE GIRL
REESE WITHERSPOON:
WILD
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
ROBERT DUVALL:
THE JUDGE
ETHAN HAWKE:
BOYHOOD
EDWARD NORTON:
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
MARK RUFFALO:
FOXCATCHER
J.K. SIMMONS: (Prediction, Preference)
WHIPLASH
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
PATRICIA ARQUETTE: (Prediction)
BOYHOOD
LAURA DERN:
WILD
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY:
THE IMITATION GAME
EMMA STONE: (Preference)
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
MERYL STREEP:
INTO THE WOODS
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR: (N/A)
BIG HERO 6:
DON HALL, CHRIS WILLIAMS AND ROY CONLI
THE BOXTROLLS:
ANTHONY STACCHI, GRAHAM ANNABLE AND TRAVIS KNIGHT
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2:
DEAN DEBLOIS AND BONNIE ARNOLD
SONG OF THE SEA:
TOMM MOORE AND PAUL YOUNG
THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA:
ISAO TAKAHATA AND YOSHIAKI NISHIMURA
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING:
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Preference)
ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
BOYHOOD: (Prediction)
RICHARD LINKLATER
FOXCATCHER:
BENNETT MILLER
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:
WES ANDERSON
THE IMITATION GAME:
MORTEN TYLDUM
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY:
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Preference)
EMMANUEL LUBEZKI
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: (Prediction)
ROBERT YEOMAN
IDA:
LUKASZ ZAL AND RYSZARD LENCZEWSKI
MR. TURNER:
DICK POPE
UNBROKEN:
ROGER DEAKINS
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN:
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: (Prediction)
MILENA CANONERO
INHERENT VICE: (Preference)
MARK BRIDGES
INTO THE WOODS:
COLLEEN ATWOOD
MALEFICENT:
ANNA B. SHEPPARD
MR. TURNER:
JACQUELINE DURRAN
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: (N/A)
CITIZENFOUR:
LAURA POITRAS, MATHILDE BONNEFOY AND DIRK WILUTZKY
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER:
JOHN MALOOF AND CHARLIE SISKEL
LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM:
RORY KENNEDY AND KEVEN MCALESTER
THE SALT OF THE EARTH:
WIM WENDERS, JULIANO RIBEIRO SALGADO AND DAVID ROSIER
VIRUNGA:
ORLANDO VON EINSIEDEL AND JOANNA NATASEGARA
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT: (N/A)
CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1:
ELLEN GOOSENBERG KENT AND DANA PERRY
JOANNA:
ANETA KOPACZ
OUR CURSE:
TOMASZ ŚLIWIŃSKI AND MACIEJ ŚLESICKI
THE REAPER (LA PARKA):
GABRIEL SERRA ARGUELLO
WHITE EARTH:
J. CHRISTIAN JENSEN
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING:
AMERICAN SNIPER:
JOEL COX AND GARY D. ROACH
BOYHOOD: (Prediction)
SANDRA ADAIR
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:
BARNEY PILLING
THE IMITATION GAME:
WILLIAM GOLDENBERG
WHIPLASH: (Preference)
TOM CROSS
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR:
IDA:
POLAND
LEVIATHAN: (Prediction, Preference)
RUSSIA
TANGERINES:
ESTONIA
TIMBUKTU:
MAURITANIA
WILD TALES:
ARGENTINA
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:
FOXCATCHER: (Prediction, Preference)
BILL CORSO AND DENNIS LIDDIARD
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:
FRANCES HANNON AND MARK COULIER
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY:
ELIZABETH YIANNI-GEORGIOU AND DAVID WHITE
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE):
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
THE IMITATION GAME:
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
INTERSTELLAR: (Preference)
HANS ZIMMER
MR. TURNER:
GARY YERSHON
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING: (Prediction)
JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG): (N/A)
EVERYTHING IS AWESOME:
THE LEGO MOVIE
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY SHAWN PATTERSON
GLORY:
SELMA
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY JOHN STEPHENS AND LONNIE LYNN
GRATEFUL:
BEYOND THE LIGHTS
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY DIANE WARREN
I’M NOT GONNA MISS YOU:
GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY GLEN CAMPBELL AND JULIAN RAYMOND
LOST STARS:
BEGIN AGAIN
MUSIC AND LYRIC BY GREGG ALEXANDER AND DANIELLE BRISEBOIS
ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN:
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL: (Prediction)
PRODUCTION DESIGN: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN SET DECORATION: ANNA PINNOCK
THE IMITATION GAME:
PRODUCTION DESIGN: MARIA DJURKOVIC SET DECORATION: TATIANA MACDONALD
INTERSTELLAR: (Preference)
PRODUCTION DESIGN: NATHAN CROWLEY SET DECORATION: GARY FETTIS
INTO THE WOODS:
PRODUCTION DESIGN: DENNIS GASSNER SET DECORATION: ANNA PINNOCK
MR. TURNER:
PRODUCTION DESIGN: SUZIE DAVIES SET DECORATION: CHARLOTTE WATTS
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM: (N/A)
THE BIGGER PICTURE:
DAISY JACOBS AND CHRISTOPHER HEES
THE DAM KEEPER:
ROBERT KONDO AND DICE TSUTSUMI
FEAST:
PATRICK OSBORNE AND KRISTINA REED
ME AND MY MOULTON:
TORILL KOVE
A SINGLE LIFE:
JORIS OPRINS
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM: (N/A)
AYA:
ODED BINNUN AND MIHAL BREZIS
BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM:
MICHAEL LENNOX AND RONAN BLANEY
BUTTER LAMP (LA LAMPE AU BEURRE DE YAK):
HU WEI AND JULIEN FÉRET
PARVANEH:
TALKHON HAMZAVI AND STEFAN EICHENBERGER
THE PHONE CALL:
MAT KIRKBY AND JAMES LUCAS
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING:
AMERICAN SNIPER:
ALAN ROBERT MURRAY AND BUB ASMAN
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Prediction, Preference)
MARTÍN HERNÁNDEZ AND AARON GLASCOCK
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES:
BRENT BURGE AND JASON CANOVAS
INTERSTELLAR:
RICHARD KING
UNBROKEN:
BECKY SULLIVAN AND ANDREW DECRISTOFARO
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING:
AMERICAN SNIPER:
JOHN REITZ, GREGG RUDLOFF AND WALT MARTIN
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE):
JON TAYLOR, FRANK A. MONTAÑO AND
THOMAS VARGA
INTERSTELLAR:
GARY A. RIZZO, GREGG LANDAKER AND MARK WEINGARTEN
UNBROKEN:
JON TAYLOR, FRANK A. MONTAÑO AND DAVID LEE
WHIPLASH: (Prediction, Preference)
CRAIG MANN, BEN WILKINS AND THOMAS CURLEY
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS:
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER:
DAN DELEEUW, RUSSELL EARL, BRYAN GRILL AND DAN SUDICK
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES:
JOE LETTERI, DAN LEMMON, DANIEL BARRETT AND ERIK WINQUIST
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY:
STEPHANE CERETTI, NICOLAS AITHADI, JONATHAN FAWKNER AND PAUL CORBOULD
INTERSTELLAR: (Prediction, Preference)
PAUL FRANKLIN, ANDREW LOCKLEY, IAN HUNTER AND SCOTT FISHER
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST:
RICHARD STAMMERS, LOU PECORA, TIM CROSBIE AND CAMERON WALDBAUER
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
AMERICAN SNIPER:
WRITTEN BY JASON HALL
THE IMITATION GAME: (Prediction)
WRITTEN BY GRAHAM MOORE
INHERENT VICE: (Preference)
WRITTEN FOR THE SCREEN BY PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING:
SCREENPLAY BY ANTHONY MCCARTEN
WHIPLASH:
WRITTEN BY DAMIEN CHAZELLE
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE): (Prediction, Preference)
WRITTEN BY ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU,
NICOLÁS GIACOBONE, ALEXANDER DINELARIS, JR. & ARMANDO BO
BOYHOOD:
WRITTEN BY RICHARD LINKLATER
FOXCATCHER:
WRITTEN BY E. MAX FRYE AND DAN FUTTERMAN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL:
SCREENPLAY BY WES ANDERSON
STORY BY WES ANDERSON & HUGO GUINNESS
NIGHTCRAWLER:
WRITTEN BY DAN GILROY
****
What do you think of my selections? Have a few guesses of your own? Feel free to comment in the section below!
Posted on February 22, 2015, in Award Season and tagged 87th Academy Awards, Academy Awards, Oscars. Bookmark the permalink. 8 Comments.
So exciting! Can’t wait for tonight!
It’s definitely exciting to an extent, but such a narrow range of recognition for such a vast array of films released in 2014, actually every year to be honest.
Good picks. I really want Nightcrawler to win Best Original screenplay though!
Thanks Abbi! It would be rather awesome if Nightcrawler snagged that category, but this being the Oscars…I don’t hold out much hope for the periphery films😦.
Oh man, I’m glad that’s over for another year. I see your preference for Birdman worked out. Have to say I prefer Boyhood; it’ll stand the test of time better, but anyways. Oscar schmoshker!
Pretty accurate guessing Joseph! What did you think to the outcome?
Dang, dude! You were pretty spot-on with most of these! Well done!
Pingback: [NEWS] The Sunday Spew (22nd February 2015) | The Verbal Spew Review