The Best Films of 2014 (So Far)…
Well, it’s that time of year again. We’ve reached the halfway point of 2014 and I am pleased to present my top 5 films of the year thus far! Click the link below and you’ll be redirected to my personal list along with my fellow CineKatz film lovers. Be sure to leave a comment/like!
The Best Films of 2014 (So Far)…
In other news, I’m hoping to have a few reviews posted directly on The Cinema Monster later this week or early next, so look forward to that. The films include “The Rover,” “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” and “Happy Christmas.” Also, I’m seeing an advance screening of “I Origins” next week, so keep an eye out for that write-up as well. Additionally, I’ll have a brand new VOTE! ready to go soon, so get ready!
Posted on July 2, 2014, in News and tagged News. Bookmark the permalink. 26 Comments.
I’m definitely going to check this one out.
Thanks bud!
Locke… what a film!
Indeed, my friend, a modern masterpiece!
Lots of good stuff to be on the look-out for. Nice dude!
Most of all I look forward to your thoughts on The Rover
Thanks a bunch, Tom! Hopefully I can get my Rover review out ASAP!
Loved Locke. 2014 has been surprisingly awesome for movies so far.
It’s been fairly solid, not quite on par with 2013 yet, but we’re getting there :).
Of all the lists, I like many of your choices but glad you called out ‘A Trip to Italy’. Agreed with the group that Ralph Fiennes gave a winning performance and Wes Anderson’s film was magical.
Thanks so much, Cindy :). Really happy you enjoyed The Trip to Italy! I still haven’t seen Grand Budapest yet (don’t kill me)…
That is a very solid list. Great to see The Trip to Italy as number one; loved it.
Such an amazing flick! Did you happen to watch it as a television series as well?
I did. That’s how it was shown here in the UK.
I missed Locke at the theatres here :( Great lists!
Oh no! You definitely need to get on that, such a great flick :).
Great to see Enemy on here a few times – Can’t wait to catch Locke once it reaches Aus.
Eddie
Enemy is definitely the sleeper hit of the year, thus far. I’m sure you’ll be as blown away by Locke as I was :).
Nice to see LOCKE on your list Joseph! Wow, I’ve been meaning to check out The Trip to Italy as I enjoyed The Trip a couple of weekends ago. Nice that you loved it so much!
Locke is phenomenal! Definitely check out The Trip to Italy, might even be better than the first :).
Hey, Joseph! Been away for a while, but I’m back and ready to play catch-up! :) You are too hip for me–I haven’t seen any of the films you listed! Hahaha. I will just have to take your word for it. ;) Fun post though! I love to see rankings! Apparently I follow the crowd–Grand Budapest would top my list, too. :)
Perhaps it is you who is too hip for me since I’ve yet to watch Grand Budapest ;). But seriously, how have you not seen any of the films I listed! Locke with Tom Hardy? Under the Skin with Scar-Jo?! You need to watch all five ASAP!
Find me a place in town showing them and I will!! Lol. Actually, I might not take you up on Under the Skin–my sis saw it and was not a fan. We tend to have similar taste, so I hesitate…
Great contribution to the list and loved the post. Agreed with everyone The Grand Budapest Hotel was awesome!
I really need to see Grand Budapest, even though I’m not a fan of Anderson :(.
Yes you do! I can’t believe you don’t like him. Come on Joseph!
Glad to see Locke on there! I do think the dialogue was a little too on-point at times, but it was still very good. Tom Hardy gave an incredible performance in it.