Top 10 Zombie Flicks
In all honesty, this Top 10 is long overdue. I should have posted this when I first started the website. Regardless, here it is!
I don’t think there is a film category I love more than the notoriously gory, excessively violent, and at times, down-right idiotic Zombie sub-genre. Show me someone who doesn’t yearn for rotting flesh so detailed you can almost smell the decomposition or over-the-top brutality conducted with a plethora of vicious weapons thrust into action by survivors fighting for their lives and I’ll show you a liar. Below, you’ll find a variety of films about the undead ranging from satirical romps, dramatic thrillers, brilliant homages, and so much more.
Remember, the films listed are my own personal favourites, not that of the movie-going public. So, try your best to differentiate preference from the general consensus. Nonetheless, hopefully you’ll find a lot of your own cult-favourites ranked and enjoy this week’s top 10!
Honourable Mention:
“The Horde” (2009, Yannick Dahan and Benjamin Rocher). The Horde is the header image in case anyone was wondering.
10: “Planet Terror” (2007, Robert Rodriguez).
9: “Dawn of the Dead” (2004, Zack Snyder).
8: “Zombieland” (2009, Ruben Fleischer).
7: “Dead Alive” (A.K.A “Braindead” 1992, Peter Jackson).
6: “Zombie” (1979, Lucio Fulci).
5: “28 Weeks Later” (2007, Juan Carlos Fresnadillo).
4: “Dawn of the Dead” (1978, George A. Romero).
3: “Shaun of the Dead” (2004. Edgar Wright).
2: “Night of the Living Dead” (1968, George A. Romero).
1: “28 Days Later” (2002, Danny Boyle).
Alright guys, that’ll do it for this week’s edition of the top 10. Hope everyone enjoyed it as much as I did organizing it. Please comment below if you think I’ve overlooked a film or if you feel a film made the list that shouldn’t have. Have a great weekend!.
Posted on July 26, 2013, in Top 10s and tagged Boyle, Dahan, Fleischer, Fresnadillo, Fulci, Jackson, Rocher, Rodriguez, Romero, Snyder, Top 10, Wright. Bookmark the permalink. 27 Comments.
So happy you have Weeks AND Days on the list, even though neither are a “zombie” flick in the aspect that the dead aren’t really dead. Only complaint? Would have moved Zombieland a tad up the list.
Happy to hear you enjoyed the list! I love Zombieland and the “28” series as well. The only reason I didn’t rank Zombieland higher is because I felt it didn’t compare to the classics.
Good choices :D
Thanks Tim!
No Return of the Living Dead on here???
Don’t get me wrong. I love that flick as well, I’m gonna toss it into the honourable mentions, it just doesn’t compete with the 10 listed, in my opinion anyway. I hope this doesn’t come between us and we can remain friends :).
I’ll have to sleep on it….
J/K
Of course not : )
Great List only “Zombie” I haven’t seen but I will soon change that :) 28 days and weeks great choices, glad you ranked days higher. Rumoured to be another one, showing the lead up to 28 days.
Thank you! Glad you liked it. Definitely check out “Zombie” is you’ve got the stomach for it, it’s a cult-classic. The “28” series is impeccable right now. I really want them to make another but at the same time I’m worried it won’t be as outstanding as the first two, if you know what I mean.
I will do and aha I most probably have :) and yeah I see what you mean nothing worse than a bad sequel ruining the name of classics.
Excellent list! The original 1978 Dawn of the Dead, directed by George Romero, is one of the best zombie movies, and in my opinion, it is overall one of the best films the horror genre has to offer.
Thanks a bunch!
For sure, “Dawn of the Dead” is easily one of the best in the horror genre and revolutionized the sub-genre. Happy to hear you enjoyed the list :).
Good shit! I love that you included Planet Terror. That movie really doesn’t get the amount of love that it deserves!
Thanks Ryan!
Happy to hear you enjoyed it. Planet terror is severely underrated. Such a great homage to classic zombie flicks.
Great list. Someday I must do something like this. My top 2 would be Romero’s Dawn of the Dead & Night of the Living Dead. Personally I would leave off 28 Days/Weeks Later. Both are great films though.
Thanks! For sure, can’t leave off both of Romero’s classics! Sad to hear you wouldn’t include the “28” series films, both are terrific. Look forward to the day you compile a top 10 of your own :).
Good list. :-) I’d put a lot of these on my list as well. The original Dawn of the Dead is my number one by far. Okay- I do take issue with Shaun of the Dead being ABOVE Dawn of the Dead here… ;-)
Thanks! Happy to hear we have some similar choices. The reason I put Shaun of the Dead higher than Dawn of the Dead is because it is the best of its genre. I love the films equally but SOTD redefined cinema :).
Cool list. I obviously need to brush up on my zombie films though. I have only seen #10 and #2 on this list, both of which I love.
Thanks! Definitely check out the rest of the list, if you can stomach ;).
Will do. Just got a copy of the ’78 Dawn of the Dead so will be checking that out soon.
Love this list, well done. I would have to say Dawn of the Dead would be my favorite for sure. I really liked ‘A Ride in the Park’ segment on VHS2.
Dawn of the Dead is easily one of my all-time favourites. I know! I loved that segment as well, didn’t include it because it is like 10 minutes long LOL. I’ll definitely toss it in the honourable mentions though. Thanks by the way, glad you liked it :)
Like most of the commenters, I’m so glad you appreciate 28 Weeks Later – it never gets the recognition it deserves.
Welcome to the HBA!
-Brennan
Thanks very much Brennan! Feel free to stop by anytime :).
Solid list! Would also love to see Return of the Living Dead on it, as well as Let Sleeping Corpses Lie, Day of the Dead and perhaps even Pontypool. But hey, that’s the beauty of opinion!
Jordan
Thanks! Glad to hear you liked it :). Pontypool was pretty good, I may toss that into the honourable mentions with ROTLD. I didn’t enjoy DOTD as much as the others listed and I haven’t seen Let Sleeping Corpses Lie, will have to give it a watch soon though :).