Top 10 Films of 2013: Part 1
Okay then, here we are, already half way through 2013! What a year it’s been for cinema already. We’ve seen our fair share of triumphs and flops, Oscar contenders and Razzie runaways. Thankfully, you won’t see any of the latter on this top 10. No sir, this list is for films best and brightest. There isn’t much to build up, it’s pretty straight-forward. What follows is, what I believe to be, the best films of 2013 so far. Without further ado, let’s get into it!
For the record, I do not count “The Hunt” as a 2013 film, simply because I saw it in 2012. Regardless, you can check out my review by clicking on the link. For each film, you can click on the title to check out our review.
Honourable Mentions:
10: “V/H/S 2“
9: “Man of Steel“
8: “Stoker“
6: “Upstream Color“
5: “Trance“
3: “The East“
2: “The Place Beyond the Pines“
1: “Mud“
As always, if you feel I’ve overlooked a film, listed a movie that shouldn’t have made the cut, or have any comment at all, please feel free to post below. Have a great weekend!
Posted on July 12, 2013, in Top 10s and tagged Top 10. Bookmark the permalink. 26 Comments.
Some great choices here man.
Thanks so much! Glad you like it :).
Man, I gotta catch up. Most of these I have yet to see. Ugh. So many films and so little time. Thanks for the list!
Thanks, no problem! I highly recommend all films on this list, true masterpieces of 2013 :).
Solid list Joseph. Yet more praise for Mud, so bummed I missed it at cinemas. I’d probably stick Before Midnight on my list but good to see Stoker getting some love.
Thanks! Mud is heading to home video in less than a month so you can catch it then :). I didn’t get the chance to catch Before Midnight, I’ll probably end up editing the list when I get to watch it. Of course I put Stoker on here, everyone needs some Park Chan Wook in their life ;).
Great list. It’s good to see Upstream Colour up there. Looking forward to your review
Thank you! Glad you enjoyed the list and Upstream Color. Hopefully my review can compare to the film ;).
I’m sure it will! It’s a hard film to review. I reviewed it a few weeks ago even though I couldn’t actually understand any of it!
LOL, took me a while to understand it, but eventually did. A very good film.
I have nominated you for the Liebster Blog Award.
Thank you very much! :).
Great list! :-) Um… Except for Trance… Lol
Thanks!
How dare you discredit Boyle’s “Trance?” It may not be his best, but still riveting!
Well, at least Slumdog Millionaire was actually worse… But they’re both stinkers. Lol! :-)
…please tell me you’re kidding…please. LOL, well, everyone is entitled to their own opinion and while I respect yours, I don’t agree with it ;).
Lol. Thanks. I did review both of them and, um, you will probably want to avoid those… Ha! If it makes you feel better, I love 28 Days Later. :-)
Yes, it helps, takes a little bit of the sting out :).
Great list. Many of these haven’t opened around here yet, but I definitely agree with some of your choices.
My top 5 so far would be: Iron Man 3, Into Darkness, Evil Dead, Man of Steel and Trance.
Thanks!
Glad three of your top five made my list, even some from the honourable mentions! Make sure to check out my top three, I highly recommend them :).
Definitely will!
Awesome to see Stoker on your list, it’s currently my numer 1 of the year. Can’t wait to see Mud!
Stoker is a great flick! Definitely check out Mud when it is released on home video next month :).
Hey, I’ve nominated you for the Liebster Award! Details here: http://ccpopculture.wordpress.com/2013/07/14/awards-roundup-family-liebster-sunshine-awards/#more-1448
Great picks! I really need to see Upstream Color.
Thanks! Definitely check out Upstream Color, obscure and abstract, but worth the watch.